Area Roundup: Big Rapids soccer falls to Newaygo

NEWAYGO — Big Rapids’ girls soccer team was unable to pick up a win Monday despite great play in net from keeper Kayla Somsel in a 1-0 loss to Newaygo.

GETTING HER KICKS: Big Rapids’ Ashlen Bell (11) looks to maneuver past a Newaygo defender during Monday’s soccer action. (Courtesy photo)

The Cardinals got 10 saves on 11 shots on goal from the freshman, but it wasn’t enough as Big Rapids fell to 1-3 on the season.

Big Rapids is in action for a pair of home games on Thursday and Friday against Fremont Providence Christian and Greenville, respectively.

Mason County Eastern 2, Crossroads 0

CUSTER — Crossroads Charter Academy’s girls soccer team dropped a 2-0 contest to Mason County Eastern Tuesday.

MCE scored its first goal with 1:46 left in the first half and its second eight minutes into the second half.

CCA outshot MCE 15-14 in shots on goal and Deb Reichow had 12 saves for the Cougars.

CCA (3-2, 3-1) hosts Reed City today.

TRACK AND FIELD

Warriors’ boys and girls team both beat Holton, Hesperia

HESPERIA — Chippewa Hills’ boys and girls track and field teams competed at a CCSA meet at Hesperia Monday, with both teams going 2-0 on the day.

For the girls, the Warriors defeated Hesperia, 100-37, and took down Holton, 125-12.

Winners for Chippewa Hills included Corey Robinson in the discus (112-10) and the shot put (35-7), Erin Drouillard in the pole vault (11-0), Emonee Anderson in the high jump (4-10), Arielle Esch in the 100 hurdles (17.02) and the 100 dash (13.45), the 400×800 relay team of Kylie Schafer, Megan O’Neil, Kazia Cooper and Blake Kuzma (10:40.00), Joelle Humpula, Jacki Sheaffer, Kalli Granlund and Nicole Snyder in the 4×200 (1:54.07), Rachel Baldwin, Riley Reyes, Esch and Humpula in the 4×100 (53.33), Reyes in the 300 hurdles (50.98), Emily Stark in the 1600 run (6:08.00) and O’Neil in the 3200 run (11:13.00).

For the boys, Chippewa Hills defeated Holton, 129-9, and Hesperia, 94-43.

Winners for the Warriors included David Painter, Mason Dey, John Wixon and Latear Dukes in the 4×400 relay (3:50.90), Dukes, Trent Karcher, James Wood and Skyler Barnum in the 4×100 (45.97), Jared Emerson, Karcher, Dukes and Wixon in the 4×200 (1:34.02), Karcher in the 200 (23.48) and the long jump (19-10), Emerson in the 400 (51.36), the 100 (11.61) and the 110 hurdles (16.88), Wixon in the 300 hurdles (44.00), Charlie Piatt in the 800 (2:14.00), Trevor Humphery in the pole vault (11-6) Tyler Loomis in the shot put (39-09).

Both of Chippewa Hills’ teams are at Lakeview today.

 

Leave a Reply