AREA ROUNDUP: Pine River beats Manton, 3-1, in volleyball action

LEROY — The Pine River Bucks volleyball team hosted Manton on Tuesday night and came out victorious, 3-1.

The Bucks dropped the first set, 13-25, but recovered to win 25-21, 25-14 and 28-26 in the next three sets to take the victory.

Kyla Johnson had 13 kills and eight digs for the Bucks with Brittany Davis and Kaylee Goodman each adding nine and six kills, respectively.

Morgan Sumpter dished out 26 assists throughout the night.

The Bucks (14-15-3, 1-2 Highland) play again next Tuesday at Marion.

CROSS COUNTRY

Mohawks race at CSAA Silver jamboree

KENT CITY — The Morley Stanwood cross country teams were in action in Kent City on Tuesday for the third CSAA Silver Division jamboree of the season, with the boys taking fifth and the girls taking fourth.

Hesperia took first for the boys with 27 points, with the Mohawks scoring 128 to take fifth.

Brandon Ogg led the Mohawks with a ninth-place finish (19:20.09) while Kevin McNeil took 21st (21:09.84) and Jonathan Gilliam took 29th (22.19.47).

Hesperia captured first place for the girls with 33 points, with Morley Stanwood taking fourth with 86.

Kristen Cranney paced the Mohawks with a fifth-place finish in 21:54.44 with Chanse Davy placing 11th (22:52.56).

Shawna Bennett was the next Mohawk to finish in 19th (24:07.62) and Mariana Maturen came in 29th (26:42.62).

Mikayla Thumser placed 34th (27:28.34) and Jasmine Plum took 37th (27:52.47) to round out the day for Morley Stanwood.

The Mohawks race again on Oct. 10 at Montabella.

Pine River, Evart compete at Highland jamboree

LAKE CITY — Evart and Pine River runners competed in the second Highland Conference cross country jamboree of the season on Tuesday in Lake City.

For the boys, Evart took second with 62 points while Pine River took fourth with 85. Beal City came in first with 36.

Santana Scott led the Wildcats with a second-place finish (16:48.56) with Josh Wood finishing close behind in fourth (17:23.19). Devin Day (18:06.99) and Micah Wetters (18:20.32) finished 13th and 14th, respectively, with Andrew Bengry finishing in 30th (19:42.60).

The Bucks were paced by Ben Rigling’s fifth-place effort (17:26.33) and Derek Hartline finished in 10th (18:01.01). Tony Moore came in 17th (18:39.11) and Jordan Stone finished in 21st (18:56.76) with Mark Geer placing 33rd (19:49.43).

For the girls, Beal City took first with four runners in the top five. Pine River took third with 80 points and Evart didnt register a team score with four runners competing.

Cheyanna Rizor was the frontrunner for the Bucks, taking sixth (20:59.15) with Olivia Thompson placing 17th (22:12.25). Julia Lucas was the next finisher for Pine River in 20th (22:52.87) followed by Holly Bailor in 25th (23:36.70) and Alyssa Geer in 31st (24:17.24).

Clairese Clark led the Wildcats with an 18th-place effort in 22:34.78 with Mara VanOrder crossing the finish line in 23.29.46. Arianna Mooney took 44th for Evart (27:39.33) and Brooklyn Ellenbaas finishing 46th (28.27.59).

The Bucks race again on Saturday at home for the Pine River Cecil Burch Invite while Evart returns to action next Thursday (Oct. 9) at the Chris Grabowski Memorial Invitational in Manistee.

Leave a Reply