Ferris State University releases Fall 2016 semester graduate list

Submitted to the Pioneer
BIG RAPIDS — Nine hundred and four students completed the requirements for certificates, associate, bachelor’s, master’s and doctoral degrees at Ferris State University and Kendall College of Art and Design during the semester that ended in December 2016.Degrees awarded by the university included Doctor of Education (EDD), Doctor of Optometry (OD), Doctor of Pharmacy (PD), Master of Business Administration (MBA), Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction (MED), Master of Fine Arts (MFA), Master of Science in Information Systems Management (MISM), Master of Science in Nursing (MSN), Master of Science in Career and Technical Education (MTE), Master of Science Info Security and Intelligence (MISI), Bachelor of Applied Science (BAS), Bachelor of Arts (BA), Bachelor of Fine Arts (BFA), Bachelor of Integrative Studies (BIS), Bachelor of Science (BS), Bachelor of Science in Business (BB), Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN), Bachelor of Social Work (BSW), Associate in Applied Science (AAS), Associate in Arts (AA), Associate in Science (AS) and Certificate (CERT).

Students graduating with honors were recognized for high academic achievement on the basis of GPAs computed on a 4.0 scale. Undergraduate degree designations use Latin levels of recognition: Summa Cum Laude, 3.9 to 4.0; Magna Cum Laude, 3.75 to 3.89; and Cum Laude, 3.5 to 3.74.

Academic honors designations for students graduating with a master’s degree in the colleges of Health Professions, Business, and Education and Human Services use the following distinction key: Highest Distinction, 3.9 to 4.0; and Distinction, 3.75 to 3.89. Students receiving their doctorate degree from the Michigan College of Optometry and the College of Pharmacy use the English system: Highest Distinction, 3.75 to 4.0; High Distinction, 3.5 to 3.74; and Distinction, 3.25 to 3.49. Kendall students’ levels of recognition are Academic Honors, 3.5 to 4.0, and Studio Excellence Award.

Area graduates include:

Big Rapids

Achobandu, Ifeanyi PDGM-Pre-Digital Media AAS

Adaji, Enefe BIPM-Biology – Pre-Medicine BS Summa Cum Laude

Akunuri, Karthik ASPM-Advanced Studies Project Mgmt CERT; ISIN-Info Security and Intelligence MISI Highest Distinction

Allen, Albert INST-Integrative Studies BS

Altalhi, Ahmed PMOT-Performance Motorsports CERT; AET-Automotive Engineering Tech BS; QUAL-Quality Technology CERT

Anand, Abhinay ISIN-Info Security and Intelligence MISI; ASPM-Advanced Studies Project Mgmt CERT

Archer, Aubrey HCSA-Health Care Systems Admin BS

Arnot, Jessica BIPO-Biology – Pre-Optometry BS

Baliga, Anirudh HVAR-HVACR Technology AAS Summa Cum Laude

Bandari, Sai Goutham ASBN-Adv Studies Busn Intelligence CERT; ISIN-Info Security and Intelligence MISI

Bazuin, Kalyn HCSA-Health Care Systems Admin BS

Bishop, Benjamin SSED-Social Studies Education BS Magna Cum Laude

Bonam, Anil Kumar ASPM-Advanced Studies Project Mgmt CERT; ISIN-Info Security and Intelligence MISI

Bouman, Carl RESP-Respiratory Care AAS

Bronkema, Andy MESA-Curr Inst – Subject Area MED Highest Distinction

Burtt, Hannah PSCI-Pre-Science AS

Carithers, Denell PTSC-Pre-Teaching Secondary AA

Chinni, Ravi Teja ASBN-Adv Studies Busn Intelligence CERT; ISIN-Info Security and Intelligence MISI

Cisneros, Samantha PCRJ-Pre-Criminal Justice AA

Clayton, Precious PCRJ-Pre-Criminal Justice AA

Cossin, Leah BIFB-Biology – Forensic BS; BIOT-Biotechnology BS

Dixon, Jimmiaya ACCT-Accountancy BS

Durnwald, Douglas MECE-Mechanical Engineering Tech BS; MECH-Mechanical Engineering Tech AAS; ESEN-Energy Systems Engineering BS

Fradette, Eric CTIN-Career and Tech Ed Instructor MTE Highest Distinction

Fribley, Christopher BCTM-Building Construction Tech AAS Cum Laude

Fuller, Morgan PPET-Plastics Polymer Eng Tech AAS

Gangishetty, Samanth Kumar ASBN-Adv Studies Busn Intelligence CERT; ISIN-Info Security and Intelligence MISI Distinction

Goli, Pavan Sai ISIN-Info Security and Intelligence MISI; ASIR-Adv Studies Incident Response CERT

Griffith, Heather HIM-Health Information Management BS

Gudipati, Rohit Reddy ISIN-Info Security and Intelligence MISI; ASIR-Adv Studies Incident Response CERT

Hartley, Trevor ARCH-Architectural Technology AAS

Hines, Brittany MKT-Marketing BS

Ironside, Audrey CJCR-Criminal Justice – Corrections BS

Jackson, Jaqueia MFT-Manufacturing Technology AAS; BCNC-Basic CNC Prog and Mchn Op CERT

Johnson, Keith HVAR-HVACR Technology AAS

Johnson, Olivia CJGO-Criminal Justice – Generalist BS

Kandakatla, Aikyaraj Reddy ASBN-Adv Studies Busn Intelligence CERT; ISIN-Info Security and Intelligence MISI

Kareddy, Sindhuja Reddy ISIN-Info Security and Intelligence MISI; ASIR-Adv Studies Incident Response CERT

Kim, Ki PMOT-Performance Motorsports CERT

Konieczny, John MBA-Master Business Administration MBA Highest Distinction; ASPM-Advanced Studies Project Mgmt CERT

Koopuri, Vidya ASPM-Advanced Studies Project Mgmt CERT; ISIN-Info Security and Intelligence MISI

Lewis, Kendra REMG-Resort Management BS

Lynn, Brittany BSRN-Nursing – BSN BSN Cum Laude

Maat, Steven PLTE-Plastics Engineering Tech BS

Mamidi, Sanjay Kumar ASPM-Advanced Studies Project Mgmt CERT

Manning, Stephen HCSA-Health Care Systems Admin BS

Mayo, Nicholas HIM-Health Information Management BS Cum Laude; HCSA-Health Care Systems Admin BS Cum Laude

Mehler, Caryn INST-Integrative Studies BS Summa Cum Laude; INST-Integrative Studies BIS

Mekwar, Moataz PMOT-Performance Motorsports CERT; QUAL-Quality Technology CERT; AET-Automotive Engineering Tech BS

Morrill, Brandon BSRN-Nursing – BSN BSN

Nagireddy, Mounika ASPM-Advanced Studies Project Mgmt CERT; ISIN-Info Security and Intelligence MISI

Nallamothu, Sankirth ASPM-Advanced Studies Project Mgmt CERT; ISIN-Info Security and Intelligence MISI

Nichols, Ashley BIBS-Biology BS Cum Laude

Nunamaker, Tara ELED-Elementary Education BS Summa Cum Laude

Orange-Moored, Zyporya PCRJ-Pre-Criminal Justice AA

Patel, Rutul PLTE-Plastics Engineering Tech BS Cum Laude

Pathak, Harshilbhai ASBN-Adv Studies Busn Intelligence CERT; ISIN-Info Security and Intelligence MISI

Pearson, Tara HIT-Health Information Technology AAS Cum Laude

Piscopink, Anthony ACCT-Accountancy BS

Pratt, Kali PSCI-Pre-Science AS

Rathbun, Carol INST-Integrative Studies BS

Rice, Greg HVEM-HVACR Eng Tech and Enrgy Mgmt BS

Rivers, La’Daz PCRJ-Pre-Criminal Justice AA

Rosen, Chad ASTC-Adv Studies Mgt Tools Concepts CERT; MBA-Master Business Administration MBA Highest Distinction

Rupert, Matthew PSYC-Psychology BS

Scott, Ezra QUAL-Quality Technology CERT; PMOT-Performance Motorsports CERT; PMAC-Performance Machining CERT; AUSV-Automotive Service Technology AAS

Seloba, Ishmael GCOM-Graphic Communication AAS

Shanks, Cameron CIS-Computer Information Systems AAS Cum Laude

Siegel, Adam MKT-Marketing BS

Siegel, Lorna HCSA-Health Care Systems Admin BS

Silkovskiy, Rosa HCSA-Health Care Systems Admin BS Cum Laude

Singh, Mansehaj INPT-Industrial Practices CERT; RUBE-Rubber Engineering Technology BS Cum Laude

Tatha, Kannaiah ASPM-Advanced Studies Project Mgmt CERT; ISIN-Info Security and Intelligence MISI

Tatikonda, Sivakarthik ASPM-Advanced Studies Project Mgmt CERT; ISIN-Info Security and Intelligence MISI

Tilmann, Eliese BSN-Nursing BSN Magna Cum Laude

Turlapati, Rajesh Babu ISIN-Info Security and Intelligence MISI; ASIR-Adv Studies Incident Response CERT

Vredenburg, Kaitlyn HIM-Health Information Management BS

Wandas, Alexander MIM-Music Industry Management BS

Waterstradt, Mathias AMTH-Applied Mathematics BS Magna Cum Laude

Wilson, Jessica ACCT-Accountancy BS

Wixom, Marshall SURE-Surveying Engineering BS

Xie, Zikun EEIT-Industrial Electronics Tech AAS

Yuan, Xin SBM-Small Business Management CERT; BUAD-Business Administration BS

Evart

Bailey, Nicholas CJGO-Criminal Justice – Generalist BS

Imhoff, Steven CONM-Construction Management BS

Reedy, Jake CJGO-Criminal Justice – Generalist BS

Hersey

Todd, Evelina ASPM-Advanced Studies Project Mgmt CERT; MBA-Master Business Administration MBA Distinction

Luther

Holmes, Monique GRNT-Gerontology CERT

Mecosta

Benedict, Jacque BSN-Nursing BSN Cum Laude

Coles, Nathan ACCT-Accountancy BS

Morley

Cytacki, Samson BUAD-Business Administration BS Magna Cum Laude

Goddard, Morgan GMAN-Graphic Media Management BS Cum Laude

Winter, Shantelle RESP-Respiratory Care AAS

Paris

Burke, Emily HIT-Health Information Technology AAS Cum Laude

Burke, Rachel HIM-Health Information Management BS Cum Laude

Reed City

Griffin, Zachary ELED-Elementary Education BS

Kinsey, Trevor HCSA-Health Care Systems Admin BS Cum Laude

Koepnick, Megan BSRN-Nursing – BSN BSN

Mcconnell, Isaac ACCT-Accountancy BS

Mund, Trevor ACCT-Accountancy BS

Rayburn, Kari MESP-Curr Inst – Special Needs Ed MED

Remus

McDaniel, Curtis CDTD-CAD Drafting Tool Design Tech AAS Cum Laude

Wilson, Isaac EEDU-English Education BS

Sears

Clark, Baylee HIT-Health Information Technology AAS

Schneider, Brianna SOWK-Social Work BSW

Stanwood

Bernia, Taylor BSRN-Nursing – BSN BSN; HCSA-Health Care Systems Admin BS

Dart, Sadie HCSA-Health Care Systems Admin BS

DeLuca, Amielia SURT-Surveying Technology AAS

Goodfellow, Noah BCNC-Basic CNC Prog and Mchn Op CERT; MECE-Mechanical Engineering Tech BS; MECH-Mechanical Engineering Tech AAS; ESEN-Energy Systems Engineering BS

Graham, Nichole SURT-Surveying Technology AAS

Hollister, Cody CONM-Construction Management BS

Huested, Jacobitz CONM-Construction Management BS; BCTM-Building Construction Tech AAS

LaVanway, Leslie PLTE-Plastics Engineering Tech BS

Sarns, Kambur PSYC-Psychology BS Magna Cum Laude

Leave a Reply