CHHS seniors receive recognition during honors night

During the Chippewa Hills High School Senior Honors Night on Thursday, senior students received pins, certificates and more for their achievements. (Pioneer photo/Meghan Gunther-Haas)

Submitted to the Pioneer 

REMUS — Chippewa Hills High School students only have a few more official events until they walk across the stage, receive their diplomas and graduate.

On Thursday, the soon-to-be graduates were recognized for their achievements and received cords, pins, certificates and more during an honors ceremony, bringing the students one step closer to graduation, which is set for 6:30 p.m. on Friday, May 25.

The 2018 Senior Honors Night recognitions included:

CHHS Scholar Athletes: Suzanne Alcorn, Nicklas Althouse, Jessica Bonner, Ashley Briscoe, Teagan Dangler, Trent Esch, Payton Ethridge, Hannah Fiegel, Hannah Fiorillo, Erica Fitzhenry, James Frebes, Rhianna Haynes, Clarissa Henry, Zachary Herman, Ciara Johnson, William Koepf, Makenna Longtin, Seth MacKenzie, Macie Metcalf, Sadie Metcalf, Gabrielle Purdy, Mckenna Purdy, Eric Richard, Cade Schafer, Kaitlyn Schwallier, Jaycob Sharp, Garret Sprague, Logan Stover, Katelyn Stuart, Hannah Todd, Alexis West, Kynnedi Williams and Austin Young

Joe Loren Scholarship: Jaycob Sharp

MHSAA Scholar Athlete Nominee: Cade Schafer and Nicklas Althouse

DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS

Outstanding Achievement in Business Law: Justin Ashbaugh and Clarissa Henry

Health: Academic Excellence in Health II — Hannah Fiorillo, Jessica Earl, Rhianna Haynes, Brooke Ray and Eric Richard

Science: Academic Excellence in Astronomy — Rhianna Haynes; Academic Excellence in AP Biology — Rhianna Haynes and Cade Schafer; and Academic Excellence in Forensic Science — Alyson Bellamy, Nancy Blanton, Trent Esch, Caleb Fate, Zachary Herman, Cassandra Ingram, Seth MacKenzie, Aleda Maxon, Macie Metcalf, Abby O’Neil, Amisun Oliver, Nathan Potrykus, Mckenna Purdy, Toni Richter, Cade Schafer, Tyler Steinhelper, Hannah Todd, Payton Ethridge, Amber Higgins, Julian Dennis, Gabrielle Purdy and Olivia Bitler

World Language: Academic Excellence in Spanish 1 — Garret Sprague and Nathaniel Marquardt; and Academic Excellence in Spanish 2 — Justin Ashbaugh and Suzanne Alcorn

English Language Arts: Academic Achievement in Senior English — Suzanne Alcorn, Nicklas Althouse, Alyson Bellamy, Olivia Bitler, Jessica Bonner, Julia Doughty, Hannah Fiegel, Erica Fitzhenry, Cassidy Gomber, Gabrielle Purdy, Mckenna Purdy, Eric Richard, Delaney Sisco, Katelyn Stuart, Nathaniel Wauldron, Payton Ethridge, Ciara Johnson, Nathaniel Marquardt, Brooke Ray, Cade Schafer, Kameryn Smith, Davontae Caldwell, Lauren Charron, Teagan Dangler, Julian Dennis, Makenna Longtin, Marcie McGuire, Macie Metcalf, Sadie Metcalf, Jade Qualls, Andrew Vinton, Garrett Bentley, Ashley Briscoe, Trent Esch, Zachary Herman and Austin Young; and Academic Excellence in AP Literature and Composition — Clarissa Henry, Hannah Fiorillo, Lillian Sherman and Rhianna Haynes

Mathematics: Outstanding Achievement in Statistics — Nicklas Althouse, Justin Ashbaugh, Jessica Bonner, Katie Duff, Hannah Fiorillo and James Frebes; Outstanding Achievement in Consumer’s Math — Suzanne Alcorn, Julia Doughty, Hannah Fiegel, Kaitlyn Schwallier, Jaycob Sharp, Austin Sherman, Austin Young, Andrew Beavers, Basil Beers, Alyson Bellamy, Payton Ethridge, Clarissa Henry, Amber Higgins, Macie Metcalf, Abby O’Neil, Gabrielle Purdy, Brooke Ray, Eric Richard, Cade Schafer, Katelyn Stuart, Thomas Truesdell, Caleb Fate, Erica Fitzhenry, Cassidy Gomber, Rhianna Haynes, Seth MacKenzie, Monica Nolan, Amisun Oliver, Mckenna Purdy, Toni Richter and Alexis West; Academic Excellence in Calculus — Jessica Bonner, Trent Esch, James Frebes, Ciara Johnson, Macie Metcalf, Sadie Metcalf, Cade Schafer, Lillian Sherman and Nathaniel Wauldron; and Math Department Student of the Year — Justin Ashbaugh

Michigan School Band and Orchestra Scholar Instrumentalist: Hannah Fiorillo

Basic Computers: Alexander Davy, Cassidy Gomber, Rebekah Bissett, Zachary Herman, Makenna Longtin, Seth MacKenzie, Alexandra Purcell, Jackson Quiggle and Matthew Buchner

Year Book: Outstanding Achievement in Media Art — Ashley Briscoe, Lauren Charron, Teagan Dangler, Trent Esch, Payton Ethridge, Clarissa Henry, Amber Higgins, Makenna Longtin, Macie Metcalf, Sadie Metcalf, Camryn Orlando, Lillian Sherman, Kynnedi Williams and Austin Young; Outstanding Achievement in Web Page Design — Nicklas Althouse, Jessica Bonner, Ashley Briscoe, Matthew Buchner, Lauren Charron, Teagan Dangler, Rhianna Haynes, Cassandra Ingram, Makenna Longtin, Alecia Maxon, Andrew Pollack and Kynnedi Williams; and Outstanding Achievement in Web Page Design 2 — Nicklas Althouse, Matthew Buchner, Lauren Charron and Kynnedi Williams

Drama: 2017-2018 Drama Participants — Abby O’Neil, Austin Sherman, Cassandra Ingram, Garret Sprague, Lillian Sherman, Monica Nolan, Tanner Huntly and Thomas Truesdell

ACADEMIC CONFERENCE AWARDS

All Conference Quiz Bowl: Justin Ashbaugh

All Conference Honorable Mention Quiz Bowl: Clarissa Henry, Nathan Potrykus and Brooke Ray

All Conference in Language Arts: Amisun Oliver

All Conference Honorable Mention in Language Arts: Jackson Quiggle

All Conference in Visual Arts: Abby O’Neil

All Confernce Honorable Mention Visual Arts: Abby O’Neil, Cassidy Gomber and Clarissa Henry

All Conference in Forensics: Tanner Huntly

All Conference Honorable Mention in Forensics: Monica Nolan

CSAA Talent Review Trashion Fashion Designer: Abby O’Neil

All Conference Honorable Mention Talent Review: Hannah Fiorillo

Art Attack Exhibit: Abby O’Neil

CSAA language Arts Writing Club Participants: Amisun Oliver, Jackson Quiggle and Lillian Sherman

All Academic Student in CSAA: Suzanne Alcorn, Nicklas Althouse, Justin Ashbaugh, Olivia Bitler, Jessica Bonner, Teagan Dangler, Trent Esch, Payton Ethridge, Hannah Fiegel, Hannah Fiorillo, Erica Fitzhenry, James Frebes, Cassidy Gomber, Rhianna Haynes, Clarissa Henry, Ciara Johnson, Makenna Longtin, Monica Nolan, Abby O’Neil, Gabrielle Purdy, Mckenna Purdy, Brooke Ray, Eric Richard, Cade Schafer, Kaitlyn Schwallier, Jaycob Sharp, Delaney Sisco, Garret Sprague, Katelyn Stuart, Hannah Todd, Nathaniel Wauldron, Alexis West and Austin Young

Perfect Attendance: Teagan Dangler

U.S. Marine Corps Athletic Excellence Award: Trent Esch and Hannah Fiorillo

U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award: Cade Schafer and Clarissa Henry

Central Michigan Veterans Fund Scholarship: Nicklas Althouse

Best of Class TV 9 & 10: Brooke Ray

William T. Laflin Fund Scholarship: $1,000 Award — Brooke Ray; and $500 Award — Hannah Fiorillo

Gary Lowery Memorial Scholarship: Trent Esch

Nancy Yarrick Memorial Scholarship: Zachary Ehnis

Barryton Area Historical Commission Scholarship: Lillian Sherman and Katelyn Stuart

Chippewa Hills Sports Boosters: Hannah Fiorillo, Payton Ethridge, Cade Schafer and Jaycob Sharp

Mercantile Bank Scholarship: Erica Fitzhenry

Mecosta County Community Foundation: Ken & Aletha Sutherland Scholarship — Brooke Ray; Jaycob and Gertrude VanDyke Scholarship — Payton Ethridge; and Jaycob and Gertrude VanDyke Scholarship — Brooke Ray

AFSCME 1609 Scholarship: Gabrielle Purdy

CHESPA Scholarship: Katelyn Stuart and Hannah Todd

Shamrock Invitational Scholarship: Brooke Ray and Payton Ethridge

MARSP of Canadian Lakes: Brooke Ray

Nottawa Sherman Firefighter’s Association Scholarship: Rhianna Haynes

Chippewa Hills FFA Alumni Scholarship: Julia Doughty, Eric Richard, Delaney Sisco and Zachary Ehnis

Mecosta County 4-H: Julia Doughty

Osceola County 4-H Honor Cord: Kynnedi Williams

Chippewa Lake/Mecosta Lions Club: Brooke Ray

Blanchard Telephone Scholarship: Austin Young

CHEA Memorial Scholarship: Zachary Ehnis, Payton Ethridge, Gabrielle Purdy, Mckenna Purdy, Cade Schafer and Nathaniel Wauldron

Barryton Elementary Staff Scholarship: Katelyn Stuart and Lillian Sherman

Barryton Lions Club Scholarship: Lillian Sherman and Cade Schafer

Burger King Scholars Award: Lillian Sherman

Canadian Lakes Arts Scholarship: Olivia Bitler and Nicklas Althouse

DAR Good Citizens Award: Brooke Ray

Dover Son’s and Daughter’s Scholarship: Clarissa Henry

Frederick & Evelyn Fountain Scholarship Award: Cade Schafer; and Gleaner — Brooke Ray

Remus Lions Ted Baumann and Gerald Malzahn Memorial Scholarship: Hannah Todd

Remus Lions Edwin Gingrich Memorial Scholarship: Trent Esch

Isabella Bank Scholarship: Erica Fitzhenry

Property Professional Scholarship Awards Program: Clarissa Henry

Weidman Lions Club: Rhianna Haynes and Hannah Fiorillo

Michigan Competitive Scholarship: Justin Ashbaugh, Basil Beers, Hannah Fiegel, Hannah Fiorillo, James Frebes, Rhianna Haynes, Clarissa Henry, Amber Higgins, Alexander Loomis, Nathaniel Marquardt, Brooke Ray, Toni Richter, Kaitlyn Schwallier, Alexis Scott, Garret Sprague, Alexis West and Austin Young

Mid-Michigan Community College Admissions Scholarship: Olivia Bitler

Alma College Presidential Scholarship: Rhianna Haynes

Aquinas College Presidential Leadership Scholarship: Makenna Longtin

Calvin College First Generation Award: Seth MacKenzie

Central Michigan University: Central Michigan Academic Prestige Award — Hannah Fiegel, Brooke Ray and Austin Young; Academic Excellence Award — Erica Fitzhenry, Jade Qualls and Lillian Sherman; Academic Success Award — Mckenna Purdy; and Centralis Scholarship (full tuition) — Brooke Ray

Ferris State University Woodbridge N. Ferris Dean’s Scholarship: Cassidy Gomber

Northern Michigan University Wildcat Achievement Scholarship: Amisun Oliver

Oakland University: Academic Achievement Award — Jessica Bonner; Geographic Region Award — Jessica Bonner, Julia Doughty, Nathan Potrykus and Garret Sprague; University Recognition Award — Julia Doughty and Nathan Potrykus; and Talented Scholar Award — Garret Sprague 

Saginaw Valley State University: Bellinger Trust Scholarship — Macie Metcalf; and University Student Scholarship — Macie Metcalf

Western Michigan University Bronco Merit Scholarship: Jessica Bonner

University of Alabama Capstone Scholar Scholarship: Rhianna Haynes

University of Michigan Grant: Justin Ashbaugh

Students also will be attending Baker College, Life University, Colorado School of Mines, Michigan State University, Concordia University, Northern Michigan University, Northwood University, Grand Valley State University, Olivet College, Lake Erie College, Lansing Community College, Lawrence Tech University and the University of Michigan, or will be joining the Armed Forces or the workforce.

MOCC Honor Cords: Tyler Ames, Andrew Beavers, Basil Beers, Nancy Blanton, Randy Blanton, Jake Brandt, Davontae Caldwell, Garrett Charron, Julian Dennis, Joseph Federoff, Tara Gray, Tanner Huntly, Ciara Johnson, Nathaniel Marquardt, Ryan Petty, Jade Qualls, Toni Richter, Brandon Russell, Daniel Shanteau, Austin Sherman, Austin Sutherland, Erica Szelag and Travis VanSyckle

Senior Class Officer Cords: President — Sadie Metcalf; Vice President — Trent Esch; Secretary — Ashley Briscoe; Treasurer — Makenna Longtin; and Public Relations Suzanne Alcorn

Honors (3.25-3.49): Cassandra Ingram, Alexander Davy, Makaila Robinson, Camryn Orlando, Kameryn Smith, Nathaniel Marquardt, Logan Stover, Joseph Federoff, Zachary Herman, Amisun Oliver, Sadie Metcalf, Basil Beers, Macie Metcalf, William Koepf, Seth MacKenzie, Randy Blanton, Ashley Briscoe, Grace Hull, Kynnedi Williams and Nancy Blanton

CHIPPEWA HILLS HONOR CORDS

(RED) Cum laude (3.5-3.74): Amber Higgins, Austin Young, Alexis West, Hannah Todd, Delaney Sisco, Makenna Longtin, Toni Richter, Andrew Beavers, Garret Sprague, Nicklas Althouse, Teagan Dangler, Ciara Johnson, Alyson Bellamy, Julia Doughty, Alexander Loomis, Jaycob Sharp, Monica Nolan and Lauren Charron

(SILVER) Magna Cum Laude (3.75-3.89): Nathaniel Wauldron, Suzanne Alcorn, Jade Qualls, Katelyn Stuart, Katie Duff, Abby O’Neil, Erica Fitzhenry, Gabrielle Purdy, Lillian Sherman, Cassidy Gamber, James Frebes, Kaitlyn Schwallier and Mckenna Purdy

(GOLD) Summa Cum Laude (3.9-4.0): Eric Richard, Hannah Fiegel, Justin Ashbaugh, Trent Esch, Payton Ethridge, Olivia Bitler, Jessica Bonner, Hannah Fiorillo, Cade Schafer, Rhianna Haynes, Clarissa Henry and Brooke Ray

(MEDALLIONS) Senior Scholars: Suzanne Alcorn, Nicklas Althouse, Justin Ashbaugh, Basil Beers, Alyson Bellamy, Olivia Bitler, Jessica Bonner, Lauren Charron, Julia Doughty, Katie Duff, Trent Esch, Payton Ethridge, Hannah Fiegel, Hannah Fiorillo, Erica Fitzhenry, James Frebes, Cassidy Gamber, Rhianna Haynes, Clarissa Henry, Amber Higgins, Ciara Johnson, Makenna Longtin, Alexander Loomis, Nathaniel Marquardt, Monica Nolan, Abby O’Neil, Gabrielle Purdy, Mckenna Purdy, Jade Qualls, Brooke Ray, Eric Richard, Toni Richter, Cade Schafer, Kaitlyn Schwallier, Jaycob Sharp, Lillian Sherman, Garret Sprague, Katelyn Stuart, Hannah Todd, Nathaniel Wauldron, Alexis West and Austin Young

Leave a Reply