Local track teams compete over the weekend

ALMA — Local track teams competed on Saturday at the Alma Scottie Classic and Manton Ranger Invitational.

Crossroads

Several Cougars are rounding into form at just the right time, as shown by some performances at the Scottie Classic at Alma College.

Ethan Davis set a season’s best time while winning his heat of the 800 meter run in 2:08.55. Josh Fullmer broke the 5-minute mile for the first time, taking third in Division 4 in 4:57.36. Casey Gabalis set a PR in the discus (103-9), while the 4×100 meter relay team of Tyler Omo, Shannon Ewing-Brown, Ethan Davis, and Dawson Soller earned the Cougars’ highest finish of the day with a second-place — and season’s best —performance of 48.95.

Also setting PRs for the Cougars were Dawson Soller in the 100, Ben Harrington in the 200, Jayvd Sawyer in the 400, Nick Brummeler in the shot put and Joe Wendlowsky in the disc.

Jaylen Schroeder turned in a memorable performance in the 800 meter run, fighting down the stretch to break the school record by 0.38 seconds. Her mark makes her the third-fastest 800 runner in the region.

Crossroads’ dynamic duo of hurdlers also performed excellently, with Amber Poortvliet shattering her personal record in the 100 hurdles with a mark of 18.34, which moves her into the No. 1 spot in the region. Natalie Chapman followed with a strong performance in the 300 hurdles, setting a PR by almost three seconds and moving into the N0. 1 Regional seed with her mark of 51.20.

All relay teams set season’s best times, and over three-fourths of individual performances were PRs. Kiara Atchison PRed in the 100 and the 400, Amber Poortvliet PRed in the 200, and Tahlyana Hinton PRed in the high jump.

The Cougars will travel to Mason County Eastern for the conference championships on Monday, and then will be to Holton on Friday for the regional championships.

Big Rapids

Big Rapids was fifth in both Division 1, boys and girls, at Alma.

For the boys, Logan Williams won the 800 meters (1:58.70) with a personal record, Jaiven Holmes-Powell won the 300-meter hurdles (41.10) with a personal record, the foursome of Connor McAdams, Samuel Alley, Holmes-Powell and Williams won the 4×400 relay (3:32.83), McAdams was second in the 400-meter dash (52.21), Damon Jones was second in the 110-meter hurdles (17.81) and Jackson Goldsmith was third in the 200 meters (24.52).

For the girls, Lexi Fitzpatrick was fifth in the 100-meter dash (14.03) and fourth in the 200-meter dash (28.85), Madison Hammer was second in the 400 meters (1:02.6), Meghan Langworthy was first in the 3,200 meters (11:33.16), the 4×800 meter relay team of Jenna Kondziolka, Langworthy. Hanna Brock and Hammer was fourth (10:39.12), Erika Beistle (34-4) and Celia Beistle (33-7 were one-two in the shot put, and Celia Beistle was second in the discus (103-1 ¾).

Chippewa Hills at Davison

The Chippewa Hills girls were first and the boys ninth in the Davison Twilight Classic on Friday.

For the girls, Hannah Todd won the 100-meter dash (13.45), and the 400-meter dash (1:02.79). Emily Fredrick was second in the 400 meters (1:05.38), Emily Fredrick was second in the 400 meters (1:05/38), Deziree Shaw (2:38.50) and Alicia Robertson (2:45.20) were one-two in the 800 meters, Natalie Newcombe (5:39.50). Madison Grover (5:52.22) and Robertson (6:03.85) were one-two-three in the 1,600-meters, Newcombe, Hannah Fiorillo (13;10/7) and Clarissa Henry (23:27.36 were one-two-three in the 3,200 meters.

Haley Mercer was first in the 300 hurdles (53.74). Payton Ethridge, Mercer, Hannah Fiegel and Madelynn Webster were first (53.69) in the 4×100 relay (53.69), Fiegel, Fredrick, Todd and Webster were first in the 4×200 relay (1:52.18), Fiegel, Fredrick Shaw and Todd were first in the 4×400 relay (4:34.5). Newcombe, Shaw, Madison Grover and Robertson were first in the 4×800 relay (10:32.00). Neva Mccormick and Jorja Ray (89/2, 88-11) were one-two in the discus, and Gaby Purdy-Harley Flachs (4-7, 4-7) were one-two in the high jump.

For the boys, Trent Esch was second in the 110 hurdles (16.28).

Reed City at Manton

MANTON — Reed City boys and girls were both fourth at the Manton Ranger Invitational on Friday.

For Reed City, Calvin Rohde was second in the 800 meters (2:05.37), Nicholas Douglas, Jackson Price, Noah Jones and Phillip Jones were first in the 4×100 relay (45.71), the 4×800 relay team was second (9:47.27), Michael Johnson (40-10 1/2) was third in the shot put, and Jackson Price was second in the long jump (19-11 ½).

For the girls, Paige Williams-Faith Woods were two-three in the 100 meters (13.66, 14.01), Williams won the 200 meters (29.01), Abbigail Kiaunis was second in the 800 meters (2:38.41), and third in the 1,600 meters (5:37.25), Hannah Boza was fourth in the discus (88-11) and Emily Libey and Faith Woods were one-two in the long jump (14-11. 14-10 1/2).

 

avatar

Posted by John Raffel

John is a sports reporter with the Pioneer as well as the Herald Review and The Lake County Star. He also coordinates the weekly Pioneer sports outdoors page. He can be reached at (231) 592-8356 or by email at jraffel@pioneergroup.com.

Leave a Reply