Thousands expected to gather for Wheatland Music Festival

Thousands of people are expected to gather for the Wheatland Music Festival from Friday, Sept. 7, to Sunday, Sept. 9, for a weekend of music, art and more. Performers will take to three different stages throughout the event to perform a wide variety of musical genres. (Pioneer file photo)

REMUS — Once a year, thousands of people converge upon Remus for a weekend filled with excitement and music at the Wheatland Music Festival.

As this beloved event enters its 45th year, festival-goers will gather at a 160-acre section of land in Wheatland Township for three days of traditional arts and music.

This year’s festival will begin Friday, Sept. 7, and run through Sunday, Sept. 9.

“It is a celebration of traditional music, dance and art,” said Lola Tyler, Wheatland Music Organization business manager. “We offer a wide variety of traditional music.”

Making use of three stages across the festival grounds, dozens of artists and performers from a wide background of genres will entertain the crowd.

In addition to musical performances, there also will be dance and instrument instruction and an art contest taking place throughout the three-day event.

Tyler said there will be plenty to keep younger children entertained throughout the festival as well, including workshops, face painting and tie dye.

“There are a lot of hands-on activities for the children,” she said.

Adult tickets for the weekend have sold out. However, Tyler said there will be Sunday tickets available for adults and children.

Tickets for Sunday will be available starting at 8 a.m. at the gate.

Tyler said there are no fire or pets allowed at the festival, and attendees should dress appropriately for the weather.

Children also will have plenty to do during the 45th annual Wheatland Music Festival as there are a variety of hands-on activities planned, including arts and crafts, face painting, tie dye and more. (Pioneer file photo)

SCHEDULE:

The 45th Wheatland Music Festival is set to run Friday, Sept. 7, to Sunday, Sept. 9, at the 160-acre Wheatland Music Organization property.

Artists and performers attending this year’s festival come from a wide range of traditional musical genres, including bluegrass, Celtic, Cajun, gospel and many more.

The schedule for the weekend is as follows:

FRIDAY, Sept. 7

Main Stage

6 p.m. Joe Hall and The Cane Cutters

7:10 p.m. Corn Potato String Band

8:20 p.m. John McCutcheon

9:30 p.m. Kittel and Co

10:40 p.m. Front Country

Centennial Stage

6 p.m. Nicholas James and Bandwagon

7:20 p.m. Elephant Rescue

8:35 p.m. Nora Jane Struthers

9:55 p.m. Jen Sygit

11:15 p.m. The Schrock Brothers

Dance Stage

5:30 p.m. Cajun Dance Instruction with Ira Bernstein and Back Bayou

6:40 p.m. Square and Contra Dance with Pickers of Destruction and Kathy Anderson

9 p.m. Salsa Dance with Salsa Verde

10:45 p.m. Cajun Dance with Joe Hall and The Cane Cutters

SATURDAY, Sept. 8

Main Stage

12 p.m. Kittel and Co

1:10 p.m. Nora Jane Struthers

2:20 p.m. Charley Crockett

3:30 p.m. Steppin In It

4:40 p.m. Altan

6:30 p.m. Thornetta Davis

7:40 p.m. Darrell Scott

8:50 p.m. Shift – Music and Dance Inspired by Appalachia

10:10 p.m. Town Mountain

11:20 p.m. Las Cafeteras

Centennial Stage

11:30 a.m. Open Mic

1:20 p.m. Corn Potato String Band

2:30 p.m. Darrell Scott and John McCutcheon Song Swap

3:50 p.m. Thornetta Davis

5:10 p.m. Las Cafeteras

7 p.m. Diamonds in the Rust

8:20 p.m. Nora Jane Struthers

9:30 p.m. Rollie Tussing

10:50 p.m. Front Country

12:10 a.m. Steppin In It

Dance Stage

9 a.m. Yoga with Catherine Tobin

10 a.m. Family Dance with Palooka Brothers and Jan Fowler

11:15 a.m. Beginning Clogging 101 with Dave Goodwin

12:30 p.m. Clogging and Flatfooting 102 with Becky Hill

1:45 p.m. Tap 101 with Meredith Krykowski

3 p.m. Zapateado with Las Cafeteras

4:15 p.m. Body Percussion with Kristin Andreassen

6:30 p.m. Squares and Contras with Corn Potato String Band, Kathy Anderson calling

9 p.m. Honky Tonk and Swing Dance with Charley Crockett

11 p.m. Cajun Dance with Joe Hall and The Cane Cutters

SUNDAY, Sept. 9

Main Stage

10 a.m. Gospel Hour

11:20 a.m. Thornetta Davis

12:30 p.m. Las Cafeteras

1:40 p.m. John McCutcheon

2:30 p.m. Kids Hill Parade

2:50 p.m. Shift – Music and Dance Inspired by Appalachia

3:40 p.m. Darrell Scott

4:50 p.m. Altan

6 p.m. Steppin In It

Centennial Stage

11:30 a.m. Open Mic

12:45 p.m. Community Sing with Sally Potter

2:20 p.m. Town Mountain

Dance Stage

9:30 a.m. Yoga with Catherin Tobin

10:30 a.m. Family Dance with Blue Water Ramblers

Noon Charley Crockett

Leave a Reply