Manistee area entertainment calendar

This Weekend:

Thursday

Wellston Jammers Jam Session, 1-4 p.m., Norman Township Community Center

Jaycees Roots on the River concert featuring the Luke Winslow-King Trio, 7 p.m., Jaycee Bandshell on the River, Manistee

Friday

Sidewalk Sales, downtown Manistee

Crystal Lake Art Center Art Auction at the former Coast Guard Station, Frankfort

Nature photography of Charles St. Charles, T. Walter Hardy Exhibit Hall, Ramsdell Theatre

Concert at the Log Cabin featuring Sister Wileen, 7 p.m., corner of Panu and Walta streets, Kaleva

“Bus Stop,” 7:30 p.m., Ramsdell Theatre, Manistee

Rufus Wainwright, 8 p.m., Kresge Auditorium, Interlochen Center for the Arts

Northern Michigan Dragway After Hours Street Drags, 10 p.m., 13991 Potter Rd., Bear Lake

Saturday

Sidewalk Sales, downtown Manistee

80th Anniversary Party and Acacia Grand Opening, S.S. City of Milwaukee, U.S. 31 North, Manistee

Crystal Lake Team Marathon sponsored by the Crystal Lake Community Business Association, Beulah Park

Benzie American Cancer Society Relay for Life

HomeGrown Saturday farmers market and more, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., downtown Manistee

River Ride Car Show, Little River Casino Resort

Big Sable Lighthouse Bus Day, 10 a.m.-3:30 p.m., Ludington State Park

Gold Coast Artisan Fair, Ludington City Park

Book signing, “Assassination at High Speed,” by Richard Baldwin, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., The Bookstore Manistee, 391 River St.

Summer Tug of War to benefit cancer research, 6 p.m., Fifth Avenue Beach, Manistee

Memorial Medical Center Foundation’s Benefit Ball, 6 p.m., Lincoln Hills Golf Club, Ludington

Nature photography of Charles St. Charles, T. Walter Hardy Exhibit Hall, Ramsdell Theatre

BubbleMania!, 7 p.m., Corson Auditorium, Interlochen Center for the Arts

“Bus Stop,” 7:30 p.m., Ramsdell Theatre, Manistee

Northern Michigan Dragway Bracket Race, 8 p.m., 13991 Potter Rd., Bear Lake

The Ultimate Doo-Wop Show, 8 p.m., Little River Casino Resort

Sunday

80th Anniversary Party and Acacia Grand Opening, S.S. City of Milwaukee, U.S. 31 North, Manistee

Benzie American Cancer Society Relay for Life

Live Music on the Porch, 1:30-4:30 p.m., Douglas Valley Organic Vineyard, Schoedel Road, Onekama

Nature photography of Charles St. Charles, T. Walter Hardy Exhibit Hall, Ramsdell Theatre

“Bus Stop,” 2 p.m., Ramsdell Theatre, Manistee

The Ultimate Doo-Wop Show, 3 p.m., Little River Casino Resort

Other Upcoming events

Through Aug. 21 — Nature photography of Charles St. Charles, T. Walter Hardy Exhibit Hall, Ramsdell Theatre

Aug. 15-19 — Manistee Art Institute Kids Camp, 1-4 p.m., Ramsdell Theatre

Aug. 15 — Steely Dan, 8 p.m., Kresge Auditorium, Interlochen Center for the Arts

Aug. 15 — Enso String Quartet, 8 p.m., Corson Auditorium, Interlochen Center for the Arts

Aug. 15 — Solar Energy Educator’s Conference, 8 a.m.-5 p.m., NMC Aero Park Campus, Traverse City

Aug. 16 — ShoreLine ShowCase Jazz Concert, Akiko Tsuruga’s NYC All Stars with Bob Devoe, Jerry Weldon and Rudy Petschauer, 7 p.m., Rotary Gazebo at First Street Beach, Manistee

Aug. 16 — Line dancing, lessons 6:30-7 p.m., dancing 7-9 p.m., VFW Hall, 1211 28th St., Manistee

Aug. 17 — Opera in Cinema, “Nabucco” at Teatro Antico, 3:30 p.m., Carmike Harbor Cinemas, 3857 West U.S. 10, Ludington

Aug. 17 — Open Mic Night, 8 p.m., Kaleva Tavern, 9289 Walta St., Kaleva

Aug. 18 — Down on the Farmstead Day, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Historic White Pine Village, Ludington

Aug. 18 — Jaycees Roots on the River concert featuring Sister Wilene, 7 p.m., Jaycee Bandshell on the River, Manistee

Aug. 18-20 — Frankfort Art Fair Weekend, Downtown Frankfort

Aug. 19 — Book signing, “1000 Mile Walk on the Beach” by Loreen Niewenhuis, 1-3 p.m., The Bookstore Manistee, 391 River St.

Aug. 19 — Concert at the Log Cabin, 7 p.m., corner of Panu and Walta streets, Kaleva

Aug. 19-21 — “Bus Stop,” Ramsdell Theatre, Manistee

Aug. 19-20 — 35th Annual Frankfort Art Fair

Aug. 20 — Restless Heart, 8 p.m., Little River Casino Resort

Aug. 20 — Frankfort Collector Car Show and Book Sale, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Mineral Springs Park, downtown Frankfort

Aug. 20-21 — Trail Master Challenge, Twisted Trails Off Road Park, Copemish

Aug. 20 — 3rd Annual Suds on the Shore Festival, 12-6 p.m., Ludington City Park

Aug. 20 — HomeGrown Saturday farmers market and more, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., downtown Manistee

Aug. 20 — Bear Lake Community Yardsale

Aug. 20-21 — Trail Master Challenge, Twisted Trails Off Road Park, 19405 Read Road, Copemish

Aug. 20 — Fish Fry/Boil and Auction to benefit Hospice of Michigan, 1 p.m., Ludington Boat Club, 502 Lake St., Ludington

Aug. 21 — Live Music on the Porch, 1:30-4:30 p.m., Douglas Valley Organic Vineyard, Schoedel Road, Onekama

Aug. 21 — Ludington Lighthouse Du and Triathalon, 8 a.m., Stearns Park Beach, Ludington

Aug. 21 — Bike Benzie Tour, Crystal Mountain Resort

Aug. 21 — Benzie Area Symphony Orchestra Concert, 7 p.m., Benzie Central High School Auditorium

Aug. 21 — Cracker Barrel at Arcadia Furniture Factory and Mirror Works, 7 p.m., Arcadia United Methodist Church, corner 4th and Division Streets

Aug. 22-23 — Auditions for Civic Players/WSCC production “Sweeney Todd,” 7 p.m., Ramsdell Theatre

Aug. 23-27 — Manistee County Fair

Aug. 23 — ShoreLine ShowCase Jazz Concert, Petra van Nuis with The Andy Brown Quartet, 7 p.m., Rotary Gazebo at First Street Beach, Manistee

Aug. 23 — Line dancing, lessons 6:30-7 p.m., dancing 7-9 p.m., VFW Hall, 1211 28th St., Manistee

Aug. 24 — Open Mic Night, 8 p.m., Kaleva Tavern, 9289 Walta St., Kaleva

Aug. 24 — Chicago, 8 p.m., Kresge Auditorium, Interlochen Center for the Arts

Aug. 31 — Open Mic Night, 8 p.m., Kaleva Tavern, 9289 Walta St., Kaleva

Aug. 24 — Kelly Miller Circus, 4:30 and 7:30 p.m. shows, vacant lot near the River Street fountain, Manistee

Aug. 25 — Jaycees Roots on the River concert featuring Red Tail Ring, 7 p.m., Jaycee Bandshell on the River, Manistee

Aug. 26-28 — Benzie Fishing Frenzy, Mineral Springs Park, Frankfort

Aug. 26 — Concert at the Log Cabin, 7 p.m., corner of Panu and Walta streets, Kaleva

Aug. 26 — Public Viewing Night, 9-11 p.m., Rogers Observatory, Traverse City

Aug 26 — Northern Michigan Dragway Night Moves, 9 p.m., 13991 Potter Rd., Bear Lake

Aug. 27 — Manistee Art Institute workshop Cookies as Art, 10 a.m.-noon, Ramsdell Theatre

Aug. 27 — Manistee Art Institute Acrylics Workshop, 1-4 p.m., Ramsdell Theatre

Aug 27 — Northern Michigan Dragway Bracket Race, 8 p.m., 13991 Potter Rd., Bear Lake

Aug. 27 — HomeGrown Saturday farmers market and more, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., downtown Manistee

Aug. 27-28 — National Coho Festival, Honor

Aug. 28 — Lithuanian Potluck Dinner, 1 p.m., Mason County Eastern School, Custer

Aug. 28 — Live Music on the Porch, 1:30-4:30 p.m., Douglas Valley Organic Vineyard, Schoedel Road, Onekama

Aug 28 — Lakeshore Choir Concert, 9 a.m., Manistee United Methodist Church, 387 First St.

Aug. 30 — Line dancing, lessons 6:30-7 p.m., dancing 7-9 p.m., VFW Hall, 1211 28th St., Manistee

Aug. 30 — Auditions for The Nutcracker, 5:30 p.m., Rotary Ballroom, Ramsdell Theatre

Aug. 31 — Friends of Note for musicians, poets and afficianadoes, 7-9 p.m., Zeppi’s restaurant, 14203 Coates Highway, Brethren

Sept. 2-4 — Brethren Days

Sept. 2 — Guster, 7:30 p.m., Kresge Auditorium, Interlochen Center for the Arts

Sept. 2 — Screening of 10 West Studios film “Jerusalem Countdown,” 7:30 p.m., Ramsdell Theatre

Sept. 3 — Screening of 10 West Studios film “Jerusalem Countdown,” 3:30 and 7:30 p.m., Ramsdell Theatre

Sept. 3-4 — Lumber Days, Historic White Pine Village, Ludington

Sept. 3-4 — Yesterday – A Tribute to the Beatles, 8 p.m., Little River Casino Resort

Sept 3 — Northern Michigan Dragway Night Moves, 9 p.m., 13991 Potter Rd., Bear Lake

Sept 4 — Northern Michigan Dragway Bracket Race, 8 p.m., 13991 Potter Rd., Bear Lake

Sept. 4 — Live Music on the Porch, 1:30-4:30 p.m., Douglas Valley Organic Vineyard, Schoedel Road, Onekama

Sept. 6 — Line dancing, lessons 6:30-7 p.m., dancing 7-9 p.m., VFW Hall, 1211 28th St., Manistee

Sept. 7 — Open Mic Night, 8 p.m., Kaleva Tavern, 9289 Walta St., Kaleva

Sept. 8 — Wellston Jammers Jam Session, 1-4 p.m., Norman Township Community Center

Sept. 9 — Crystal Lake Art Center Juried Show, Exhibition and Reception at the former Coast Guard Station, Frankfort

Sept. 10 — Port City Street Fair, downtown Manistee

Sept. 10 — Three Dog Night, 8 p.m., Little River Casino Resort

Sept 10 — Northern Michigan Dragway After Hours Street Drags, 10 p.m., 13991 Potter Rd., Bear Lake

Sept. 11 — Live Music on the Porch, 1:30-4:30 p.m., Douglas Valley Organic Vineyard, Schoedel Road, Onekama

Sept. 13 — Line dancing, lessons 6:30-7 p.m., dancing 7-9 p.m., VFW Hall, 1211 28th St., Manistee

Sept. 14 — Open Mic Night, 8 p.m., Kaleva Tavern, 9289 Walta St., Kaleva

Where to go and who to call for area fun and activities

• Paine Aquatic Center at Manistee High School, 525 12th St., Manistee, 723-2547

• Ice Arena and Recreation Center at West Shore Community College, 3000 N. Stiles Rd., Scottville, 845-6211, www.westshore.edu

• Little River Casino Resort, M-22 at U.S. 31, Manistee, (888) 568-2244, www.lrcr.com.

• Manistee County Historical Museum, 425 River St., Manistee, 723-5531

• Manistee National Forest, (231) 723-2211, www.fs.fed.us/r9/hmnf

• Crystal Mountain Resort, (800) 968-7686, www.crystalmountain.com

• Caberfae Peaks Ski and Golf Resort, (231) 862-3000, caberfaepeaks.com

• Interlochen Center for the Arts, (800) 681-5920, www.interlochen.org

• Northern Michigan Dragway, (231) 362-3439, www.northernmichigandragway.net

• Manistee Civic Players at the Ramsdell Theatre, 723-7188, purchase tickets online at www.ramsdell-theater.org

• Indoor heated pool, hot tub, fitness room, Portage Point Inn, 8567 South Portage Point Dr., Onekama, 889-4222

• West Shore Community College, (231) 845-6211, www.westshore.edu

• Arts and Culture Alliance of Manistee County, www.allartsmanistee.com

• Ludington Area Arts Council, www.ludingtonartscouncil.org

• Manistee Art Institute, (231) 723-2682

• Spirit of the Woods Music Association, (231) 477-5381, www.spiritofthewoods.org

• Carmike Harbor Cinema, Ludington, (231) 843-9310

• Marilla Museum and Pioneer Place, 9991 Marilla Rd., Copemish, (231) 378-2123

• Bottle House Museum, 14551 Wuoksi Ave., Kaleva, (231) 362-3519

• Kaleva Depot Railroad Museum, Walta St., Kaleva

This list is compiled by News Advocate entertainment editor Dave Yarnell. Listing suggestions are appreciated. Contact Yarnell at 398-3111 or dyarnell@pioneergroup.com.

avatar

Posted by Dave Yarnell

Dave was formerly the News Advocate features writer and retired in November 2013.

Leave a Reply