Chips take 2nd in Conference Relays

The Manistee girls swimming/diving team poses with their second-place trophy Saturday after the Coastal Swim Conference Relays in Ludington. (Courtesy Photo)

LUDINGTON — The Manistee girls swimming/diving team left Ludington Saturday with a second-place piece of hardware for the school’s trophy case after capturing the runner-up spot in the Coastal Swim Conference Relays.

The Chippewas garnered 106 points in the team-based event, falling just short of Spring Lake’s 128. Host Ludington was third with 100, Muskegon Catholic Central was fourth (96) and South Haven fell to fifth (60).

“This is the first trophy for the girls,” Manistee swim coach Corey Van Fleet said of the three-year-old program. “Things are coming along pretty well.”

Manistee took one gold, two silvers and five third-place spots Saturday to pace the way to the second-place trophy.

The team of Morgan Ott, Nathalie Kenny, Kayla Linke and Valerie Urban finished in the top spot for the 200-yard backstroke relay in the time of 2:14.82.

Linke, Annie DeVoe, Syriah Dobis and Jenna Vincent took second for Manistee in the 400-yard freestyle relay (4:29.23) while Ott, Hannah Davis, Dobis and DeVoe took silver in the 200-yard medley relay (2:13.09).

Van Fleet was pleased with the team’s effort, and particularly so with the newcomers to the varsity squad.

“I was impressed with some of our young freshmen,” he said. “It looks like they’re going to provide us some depth this year. They’re bigger and stronger of course than they were last year in the middle school program, and they’ve been training pretty hard.

“We’re going to depend on some freshmen. We had six or seven freshmen that had to step up and score points.”

Manistee Results

400-yard medley relay — 3, Urban, Davis, Sara Wehrmeister, Kenny, 4:50.73.

400-yard freestyle relay — 2, Linke, DeVoe, Dobis, Vincent, 4:29.23.

200-yard breaststroke relay — 3, Andrea Paine, Davis, Molly Morang, Hannah Stuck, 2:36.66.

200-yard backstroke relay — 1, Ott, Kenny, Linke, Urban, 2:14.82.

200-yard butterfly relay — 4, Paine, DeVoe, Vincent, Hannah Harland, 2:23.20.

1-meter diving — 4, Caroline Kessler, Lillie Edwards, 248.55.

400-yard individual medley relay — 3, Wehrmeister, Ott, Urban, Dobis, 5:05.22.

500-yard crescendo relay — 3, Megan Kaminski, Vincent, Linke, Kenny, 5:51.17.

200-yard medley relay — 2, Ott, Davis, Dobis, DeVoe, 2:13.00.

200-yard freestyle relay — 3, Paine, Kaminski, Harland, Wehrmeister, 2:01.80.

Leave a Reply