Manistee area entertainment calendar — Weekend of June 28

Shrek the Musical opens at 7:30 p.m. on Friday at the Ramsdell Theatre. It will also be presented at 7:30 p.m. on Saturday and 2 p.m. on Sunday.

Shrek the Musical opens at 7:30 p.m. on Friday at the Ramsdell Theatre. It will also be presented at 7:30 p.m. on Saturday and 2 p.m. on Sunday.

This weekend

June 26-28 — “The Tempest” Interlochen Shakespeare Festival, 8 p.m., Interlochen Center for the Arts, Interlochen

June 27-29, July 3 and 5 — “Shrek the Musical,” Ramsdell Theatre

June 27-29 — Irons Flea Roast and Ox Market, throughout Irons

Thursday

June 26 — Alice Cooper, 9 p.m., Little River Casino Resort, Manistee

Friday

June 27 — TIGRAN, 8 p.m., Interlochen Center for the Arts, Interlochen

June 27 — Robert Cray and Mavis Staples, 9 p.m., Little River Casino Resort, Manistee

Saturday

June 28  — Marilla Museum Strawberry Festival, Marilla Museum, 9991 Marilla Rd., Copemish

Other upcoming events

June 30 — Pico & Chown, 7 p.m., Onekama Village Park

June 30 — Bonnie Raitt with special guest Paul Cebar, 8 p.m., Interlochen Center for the Arts, Interlochen

July 1 — Jim Shaneberger Blues Band, 7 p.m., Rotary Pavilion, First Street Beach, Manistee

July 1 — Béla Fleck & Brooklyn Rider, 8 p.m., Interlochen Center for the Arts, Interlochen

July 2-5 — “The Tempest” Interlochen Shakespeare Festival, 8 p.m., Interlochen Center for the Arts, Interlochen

July 2-6 — Manistee National Forest Festival, throughout Manistee County

July 5 — Tim Allen, 8 p.m., Little River Casino Resort

July 5 — The Capitol Steps, 8 p.m., Interlochen Center for the Arts, Interlochen

July 6 — World Youth Symphony Orchestra, 8 p.m., Interlochen Center for the Arts, Interlochen

July 7 — Gratitude Steel Band, 7 p.m., Onekama Village Park

July 8 — Paul Vornhagen, 7 p.m., Rotary Pavilion, First Street Beach, Manistee

July 10 — Nickel Creek with special guest Sarah Jarosz, 8 p.m., Interlochen Center for the Arts, Interlochen

July 11 — Darius Rucker, 8 p.m., Interlochen Center for the Arts, Interlochen

July 11-13 — Bear Lake Days, throughout Bear Lake

July 12 — Terry Fator, 8 p.m., Little River Casino Resort, Manistee

July 12 — Jackson Browne, 8 p.m., Interlochen Center for the Arts, Interlochen

July 13 — Michael Cooper: Masked Marvels & Wondertales, 2 p.m., Interlochen Center for the Arts, Interlochen

July 13 — World Youth Symphony Orchestra, 8 p.m., Interlochen Center for the Arts, Interlochen

July 14 — Snyder Family Band, 7 p.m., Onekama Village Park

July 14 — Broadway’s Next H!t Musical, 8 p.m., Interlochen Center for the Arts, Interlochen

July 15 — Madcat’s Midnight Blues Journey, 7 p.m., Rotary Pavilion, First Street Beach, Manistee

July 17 — Willie Nelson & Family and Alison Krauss & Union Station with Jason Isbell, 8 p.m., Interlochen Center for the Arts, Interlochen

July 18-20 — Kaleva Days, throughout Kaleva

July 19 — Jake Thorne: “The Life and Legend of John Wayne,” 8 p.m., Ramsdell Theatre, Manistee

July 19 — Cavani String Quartet, 8 p.m., Interlochen Center for the Arts, Interlochen

July 20 — World Youth Symphony Orchestra, 8 p.m., Interlochen Center for the Arts, Interlochen

July 21 — Peter, Paul & Mary Flashbacks, 7 p.m., Onekama Village Park

July 22 — Grapes on the River, Manistee Municipal Marina, downtown Manistee

July 22 — Freddie Cunningham & The Root Doctor Band, 7 p.m., Rotary Pavilion, First Street Beach, Manistee

July 22 — Ray LaMontagne with special guest The Belle Brigade and Jenny Lewis, 8 p.m., Interlochen Center for the Arts, Interlochen

July 25 — Gary Allan, 8 p.m., Interlochen Center for the Arts, Interlochen

July 25-27 — Arcadia Daze, throughout Arcadia

July 28 — Cool Lemon, 7 p.m., Onekama Village Park

July 29 — Mary Rademacher Reed with The Mark Kahny Band, 7 p.m., Rotary Pavilion, First Street Beach, Manistee

Aug. 1-3 — Copemish Days, throughout Copemish

Aug. 1-3 — Onekama Days, throughout Onekama

Aug. 4 —  Blue Water Ramblers, 7 p.m., Onekama Village Park

Aug. 5 — Paul Keller Quintet, 7 p.m., Rotary Pavilion, First Street Beach, Manistee

Aug. 8 — Scottville Clown Band, 6 p.m., Crystal Mountain Resort, Thompsonville

Aug. 11 — Madcat Midnight Blues Journey, 7 p.m., Onekama Village Park

Aug. 18 — Standing Hamptons, 7 p.m., Onekama Village Park

This list is compiled by News Advocate writer Eric Sagonowsky. Listing suggestions are appreciated. Contact Sagonowsky at 398-3109 or erics@pioneergroup.com.

avatar

Posted by Eric Sagonowsky