Election results

The results below reflect only contested races within Manistee County. Find full election result numbers Wednesday in print and here at manisteenews.com.

State Senator (35th District) Votes
Darwin L. Booher (R) 48,616
Glenn Lottie (D) 32,767
State Representative (101st District) Votes
Ray A. Franz (R)
17,406
Tom Stobie (D) 17,045
County Commissioner – 7th District Votes
Bruce A. Schaub (R) 323
Alan W. Marshall (D) 545
Brown Twp. Supervisor Votes
Paul Adamski (R)
209
Keith Winter (D) 93
Judge of 19th Circuit Court Votes
George Saylor
4,402
David A. Thompson
6,678
Manistee City Council District #5 Votes
James W. Smith
983
Catherine Zaring
708
Trustee (Village of Bear Lake) Votes
George Carver Edwards
59
Janene Gee
50
Rodney Gee
46
Jacqueline Johnson
73
Local School Board (Benzie Central Schools) 4 year term Votes
Blair Moss
1,090
Katherine Ross
1,613
Douglas Taylor
1,314
Local School Board (Benzie Central Schools) 6 year term Votes
Tyson Burch
950
Brian Childs
1,300
Scott Gray
1,698
Local School Board (Manistee Area Public Schools) Votes
Paul J. Antal
2,344
Ramona DeGeorgio-Venegas
898
Richard Edmondson
1,893
John M. Helge
1,344
Nicholas P. Jaskiw
754
Kristofer Johns
1,281
Paul Richard Wehrmeister
1,649

These are the results for select statewide races. Find full election result numbers Wednesday in print and here at manisteenews.com.

Governor and Lieutenant Governor Votes
Rick Snyder & Brian Calley (R) 1,465,757
Mark Schauer & Lisa Brown (D) 1,341,430
Mary Buzuma & Scotty Boman (LIB) 32,410
Mark McFarlin & Richard Mendoza (USTX) 17,163
Paul Homeniuk & Candace Caveny (GRN) 13,691
Secretary of State Votes
Ruth Johnson (R) 1,501,904
Godfrey Dillard (D) 1,198,350
James Lewis (LIB ) 55,618
Robert Gale (USTX) 30,737
Jason Robert Gatties (NL) 11,920
Attorney General Votes
Bill Schuette (R) 1,453,361
Mark Totten (D) 1,230,321
Justin M. Altman (LIB) 52,098
Gerald T. Van Sickle (LIB) 27,416
John Anthony La Pietra (GRN) 123,543
U.S. Senator Votes
Terri Lynn Land (R) 1,175,505
Gary Peters (D) 1,551,196
Jim Fulner (LIB) 56,900
Richard A. Matkin (USTX) 33,441
Chris Wahmhoff (GRN) 23,847
U.S. Representative Votes
Dan Benishek (R) 123,002
Jerry Cannon (D) 107,643
Loel Robert Gnadt (LIB) 3,636
Ellis Boal (GRN) 2,474

Leave a Reply