Area track & field roundup

Reed City’s Phillip Jones crosses the finish line first in the 4×100 relay at Tuesday’s track meet. (Pioneer photo/John Raffel)

HOWARD CITY – It was a very successful track CSAA Gold debut for Big Rapids in a four-team track meet at Tri County on Tuesday.

Big Rapids had a 55, followed by Chippewa Hills (27), Tri County (24) and Newaygo (22).

Chippewa Hills won the girls meet with an 82. Big Rapids was second at 17, Tri County (16) and Newaygo (14).

Big Rapids coach Chase Gibson pointed out his team had several clutch performances to take the boys victory.

For the Big Rapids boys, Jackson Goldsmith won the 100 meters (11.3). Connor McAdams was second in the 200 (24.7). Dan Hardesty won the 3,200 meters (10:30.9)

Logan Williams won the 800 meters (2:14.3) and 1,600 (4:45.6). The 4×100 relay team (47.4) also won as did the 4×200 relay team (1:37.0) and the 4×400 relay team (3:41.2) and the 4×800 relay team (9:05.9).

For the Chippewa Hills boys, Trent Esch won the 110-meter hurdles (15.6) and 300 hurdles (42.1) and Alex Lawens (10-6) won the pole vault.

For the Chippewa Hills girls, Hanna Todd won the 100 meters (13.0) and Madelynn Webster was second (13.8). Webster won the 200 meters (29.0) and Hannah Fiegel was second (29.1). Deziree Shaw won the 400 meters (1:06.3). Harley Flachs won the 100-meter hurdles (18.30). Alyson Ethridge took the long jump (13-3)

Haley Mercer won the 300 hurdles (55.30). The 4×100 relay (54.4) team also won along with the 4×200 team (1:53.6), the 4×400 relay (4:32.6) and 4×800 relay team (11:01.2)

For the Big Rapids girls, Meghan Langworthy won the 1.600 meters (5:44.7) and 3,200 meters (12:00.2), Celia Beistle took the shot put (33-1)

Reed City second

REED CITY — It was the first Reed City home meet in five years on Tuesday. Grant won the boys portion with a 79 while Reed City was at 74, Central Montcalm 64 and Fremont 57. Central Montcalm won the girls meet at 142, Reed City tied Fremont at 58 for second.

Reed City girl winners were Faith Woods in the long jump and Abbigail Kiaunis won the 3.200 meters.

Winners for Reed City boys were Jackson Price in the 100 and the 4×100 relay team, Austin Fowler won the discus and Phillip Jones won the long jump.

Morley Stanwood boys, girls track top Holton

HOLTON — The Morley Stanwood track & field teams made quick work of Holton on Tuesday night, with the boys winning 108-29 and the girls 110-22.

Aiden McLaughlin led the boys team with wins in both the 1600-meter (4:52) and 3200-meter runs (10:47). Adam Carey swept the throws with a 39-7 performance in the shot put and a 107-0 in the discus.

For the girls, sophomore Breanna Berry set a personal record in the shot-put (34-8) with a first-place finish and placed third in discus (91-1). Sadie Parker set a personal best in discus with a 95-11 and Alivia Sieffert set a PR in shot-put with a 27-9.

Dreea Atchison PR’d in the mile (5:41), Miranda Cook PR’d in the long jump (13-9), and Abby Gilliam in the pole vault (7-3).

Leave a Reply